SoccerShoot[1]

 

Welcome to the Connecticut Elks Association Soccer Shoot Committee Page

 

Soccer Shoot Committee

Thomas Matthews PER

State Chairman

George Gilhuly

Central District

Michael Jaber PER

Coastal District

Mary Hill

East District

Donald McCurdy PER

Northwest District

 

Full information on the Soccer Shoots are on the Calendar.

East District Soccer Shoot - 9/29 

Northwest District Soccer Shoot - 10/6

Central District Soccer Shoot - 10/6

Coastal District Soccer Shoot - 10/12 (rain 10/13)

CT State Soccer Shoot - 10/20

Area 1 Soccer Shoot - 11/2

 

See the calendar for full details on events.

Soccer Shoot Program Materials:

 

 

2019 – 2020 B.P.O. ELKS

 Grand Lodge Youth Activities Committee

 “Soccer Shoot Program”

Your age as of January 1, 2019*

Classifications:

7 & Under (U-8) Minimum age 4

 8 & 9 (U-10)

 10 & 11 (U-12)

 12 & 13 (U-14)

14 & 15 (U-16)**

*Note the new age bracket! 

**U-16 is a new optional group this year.  Winners will not compete at Area 1 in Rhode Island this year.  

Important Changes:  Only the U-8 will do the 5 goal contest.  All others will participate in the grid goal  

Below are a variety of useful manuals and forms for your

Soccer Shoot

Soccer Shoot Manual

Age Chart

Competition Form

Contest Event Report

Soccer Shoot Event Report

U8 Score Sheet

U10-U12-U14 Score Sheet

 

Any Questions or Comments, send them to State Chairman, or any of the district Chairs. Thank You!

 

Area 1 Soccer Shoot Winners

 

November 2-4th.  

Boys:

U 8 Nate M. - Honorable Mention - Milford Lodge 1589

U 10 Jack S. - Honorable Mention - Glastonbury Lodge 2202

U 12 Lucas V. - 2nd place - shoot-off - Naugatuck Lodge 967

U 14 Jack D. - could not attend - Milford Lodge 1589

 

Girls:

U 8 Mandy L. - 2nd place - Glastonbury Lodge 2202

U 10 Jenna D. - Honorable Mention - Danielson Lodge 1706

U 12 Analisa P. - 2nd place - shoot-off - Waterbury Lodge 265

U 14 Kaelyn D. - Honorable Mention - Enfield Lodge 2222

 

Connecticut State Soccer Winners 2018:

First place winners

Girls:

U 8 Mandy L. Glastonbury Lodge 2202

U 10 Jenna D. Danielson Lodge 1706

U 12 Analise P. Waterbury Lodge 265

U 14 Kaelyn D. Enfield Lodge 2222

 

Boys:

U 8 Nate M. Milford Lodge 1589

U 10 Jack S. Glastonbury Lodge 2202

U 12 Lukas V. Naugatuck Lodge 967

U 14 Jack D. Milford Lodge 1589

 

 

Connecticut State Soccer Winners (2017):

First place winners

Girls:

U 8 Attilea J. from Groton Lodge 2163

U 10 Olivia T. from Putnam Lodge 574

U 12 Taylor L. form Milford Lodge1589

U 14 Mia L from Milford Lodge1589

 

Boys:

U 8 Owen C. from Glastonbury Lodge2202

U 10 Alexander A. from Rockville Lodge 1359

U 12 Nicholas C. from New London Lodge 360

U 14 Nathan M. from Hamden Lodge 2224

 

Area 1 Soccer Winners 2017:

Girls:

Honorable Mention - U 8 Attilea J. from Groton Lodge 2163

Second Place - U 10 Olivia T. from Putnam Lodge 574

Honorable Mention - U 12 Taylor L. form Milford Lodge1589

Second Place - U 14 Mia L from Milford Lodge1589

Boys:

Second Place - U 8 Owen C. from Glastonbury Lodge2202

Honorable Mention - U 10 Alexander A. from Rockville Lodge 1359

Third Place - U 12 Nicholas C. from New London Lodge 360

Honorable Mention - U 14 Nathan M. from Hamden Lodge 2224