Americanism[1]

Welcome to the Connecticut Elks Association Americanism Committee Page

Americanism[1]

 

Americanism Committee

Art Brault PDD

State Chairman

Cathie Martus PER

Central District

Amy Lawler

Coastal District

 

East District

Denise Johnson PER

Northwest District

 

Americanism Essay Contest Winners 2018-2019

Division 1

1st place – Kole Irizarry sponsored by Waterbury Lodge - Lodge Chairman Celina Ciarione - District Chairman Denise Johnson

2nd place – Triniti Malia Scott sponsored by Naugatuck Lodge - Lodge Chairman Judee Pratt - District Chairman Denise Johnson

3rd place – Katherine Regan sponsored by Waterbury Lodge - Lodge Chairman Celina Ciarione - District Chairman Denise Johnson

Division 2

1st place – Laura Day sponsored by Westbrook Lodge - Lodge Chairman Jim Madden - District Chairman Arthur Brault, PDD

2nd place – Jonah Lafreniere sponsored by Westbrook Lodge - Lodge Chairman Jim Madden - District Chairman Arthur Brault, PDD

3rd place – Julia Duval sponsored by Manchester Lodge - Lodge Chairman Christine Ray - District Chairman Arthur Brault, PDD

2018-2019  Americanism/Community Contest

Will your Lodge be this year’s first place winner?  The format is easy, all your lodge needs to do is document, 5 events your lodge hosted or participated in involving Americanism in the Community.  Submit your 5 events in a folder, portfolio or report binder.  Dates and more details are outlined in this downloadable document Americanism/Community contest.

Please feel free to contact me with any questions you may have regarding this contest.

Fraternally,

Arthur Brault, PDD

CEA Americanism State Chairman

Manuals & Information

To download the Grand Lodge Americanism Committee Manual click here:

Americanism[1]

To download the Grand Lodge Americanism Committee Manual Supplement click here:

Americanism[1]

To download the Americanism Essay contest rules & form click here:

Americanism[1]

To download the Certificate of Participation click here:

Americanism[1]

To download the Americanism Supplies Price List click here:

Americanism[1] 

To download the About Our Flag Booklet form click here:

Americanism[1]

 

Americanism[1]

Flag-Flying Calendar

 The following calendar outlines dates that are specifically noted in the Public Law as occasions when our Flag should be displayed. It decrees that the Flag should be displayed on all days, especially:

EVENT DAY
New Year’s Day January 1st
Martin Luther King Jr.’s Birthday 3rd Monday each January
Lincoln’s Birthday February 12th
* Washington’s Birthday & Presidents’ Day 3rd Monday in February
National Patriotism Week Week following
Easter March/April
Mother’s Day 2nd Sunday in May
Armed Services Day 3rd Saturday in May
* Memorial Day (fly at half-staff until noon) Last Monday in May
Flag Day June 14th
Father’s Day 3rd Sunday in June
Independence Day July 4th
Labor Day 1st Monday in September
National Patriots Day (fly at half staff) September 11th
Constitution Day (Citizenship Day) September 17th
Columbus Day 2nd Monday in October
Election Day 1st Tuesday in November
Veterans’ Day November 11th
Thanksgiving Day 4th Thursday in November
Christmas Day December 25th

*Federally designated Celebration Day.  PLUS Anniversary Date of your Town’s Founding and Date of your State’s Admission to the Union, as well as any other such days as proclaimed by the President of the United States, and on State and Municipal Holidays.

 

Americanism[1]

 

Americanism[1]GOD BLESS AMERICA:

God bless America, Land that I love. Stand beside her, And guide her, Thru the night with a light from above. . From the mountains, To the prairies, To the oceans white with foam. God bless America, My home, sweet, home, . God bless America, My home, sweet, home.


 

 
 
 
 
 

Americanism Essay Contest Winners 2018-2019

Division 1

1st place – Kole Irizarry sponsored by Waterbury Lodge - Lodge Chairman Celina Ciarione - District Chairman Denise Johnson

2nd place – Triniti Malia Scott sponsored by Naugatuck Lodge - Lodge Chairman Judee Pratt - District Chairman Denise Johnson

3rd place – Katherine Regan sponsored by Waterbury Lodge - Lodge Chairman Celina Ciarione - District Chairman Denise Johnson

Division 2

1st place – Laura Day sponsored by Westbrook Lodge - Lodge Chairman Jim Madden - District Chairman Arthur Brault, PDD

2nd place – Jonah Lafreniere sponsored by Westbrook Lodge - Lodge Chairman Jim Madden - District Chairman Arthur Brault, PDD

3rd place – Julia Duval sponsored by Manchester Lodge - Lodge Chairman Christine Ray - District Chairman Arthur Brault, PDD