by Robert Swick
State Chair Scholarship Committee
August 2, 2020

We are pleased to announce the results of the 2019-2020 Elks National Foundation Scholarship Contest.

Grand Lodge Awards - Most Value Student Scholarship Awards
$1,000 per year minimum

Michael

Brown

Derby

Jackson

Chairvolotti

Winsted

Halle

Gavin

Manchester

Victoria

Johnson

Glastonbury

Rishabh

Raniwala

Danbury

Jagteshwar

Singh

Hartford

Morgan

Sokol

Bristol

Lily

Vining

Wallingford

Marissa

White

Waterbury

     


The students listed above have won a minimum of $1,000 per year for four years with the possibility of receiving a greater amount depending upon their National ranking.  The top male and female student in the country will receive $15,000 per year for four years.

 

Grand Lodge Awards - Legacy Awards

Kayli Anderson Glastonbury
Jordyn Belcourt Westbrook
Kelsi Blatchley Southington
Patrick Carbone Meriden
Emma Doran Southington
Caroline Frost Putnam
Juliette Ranelli Westbrook

The students listed above are Legacy Award winners, children or grandchildren of living Elks.   

 

Special Awards are in memory of distinguished Elks who have passed.  Along with a Special Award from the Connecticut Past Exalted Rulers Assoc.

Special Connecticut Award Recipients

Michael

Brown

Francis Joyce ($1,500)
Derby Lodge

Rishabh

Raniwala

Thaddeus Pawloski ($500)
Danbury Lodge

Molly

Rusgrove

Frank Sotor Award ($500)
New Britain Lodge

Zachary

Stirk State PER Association Award ($500)
Bristol Lodge

 

 

 

 

Additional Recipients, who will all be receiving $1,500 towards their college tuition are:

2019-2020 ENF Scholarship

Brooke O'Leary

Branford

Ishraquddin Wasif Bridgeport
Alexandra Purcell Danielson
Samuel O'Neil Enfield
Leila Robarge

Groton

Shawn Shea Meriden
Connor Rancourt Middletown
Madeline Papcun Milford
Isabella Fabrizi Naugatuck
Molly Rusgrove New Britain
Britteny Meneses New Haven
Cassandra Cannon New Lonon
Haley Cutler Putnam
Emma Doran Southington
Niamh Keogh Stamford
Isabella Ford Torrington
Alexandra Koplas Westbrook
Alyson McCarty West Haven
Adriana Szkirka Wethersfield/Rocky Hill
Sydney Dubitsky Willimantic