The number of Connecticut Elks grew by 206 members in the 2017-2018 lodge year and will be recognized at Grand Lodge with the "Top Growth State" award.  Congratulations to all 31 Elks lodges in the State of Connecticut for their hard work in recruiting and retaining Elks!

 

We are pleased to announce the results of the 2018 Elks National Foundation Scholarship Contest.

Grand Lodge Awards
$1,000 per year minimum

Wen Ting

Zheng

Waterbury

Abby

Wang

Groton

Corey

McCarthy

Glastonbury

Alexandra

Minutillo

Branford

Nailah

Huq

Derby

Michael

Lachnicht

Hartford

Olivia

Lemieux

Torrington

James

Pease

Stamford

Nikhil

Rao

Stamford


The students listed above have won a minimum of $1,000 per year for four years with the possibility of receiving a greater amount depending upon their National ranking.  The top male and female student in the country will receive $15,000 per year for four years.

 

Special Awards are in memory of distinguished Elks who have passed.  Along with a Special Award from the Connecticut Past Exalted Rulers Assoc.

Special Connecticut Award Recipients

Wen Ting

Zheng

Francis Joyce                   $ 1,500 - Waterbury

Corey

McCarthy

Thaddeus Pawloski        $ 500 - Glastonbury

Michael

Lachnicht

Frank Sotor                      $ 500 - Hartford

Ben

Wierzbicki

Willam Rowe                   $ 1,000 - Naugatuck

David

Hanna

State PER Assoc.             $ 500 - Waterbury

 

Additional Recipients, who will all be receiving $1,500 towards their college tuition are:

2018 ENF Scholarship

John Blatt

Bridgeport

Jessica Dupont

Bristol

Liam Ford

Danbury

Stephen Wetherell

Danielson

Thomas Clark

Enfield

Lauren Newton

Hamden

Dhruv Darji

Manchester

Brooke Aqro

Meriden

Brielle Cayer

Middletown

Sam Nassar

Milford

Ben Wierzbicki

Naugatuck

Tyler Swartout

New Britain

Yaakow Gottlieb

New Haven

John Burnett

New London

Samantha Gisleson

Putnam

Andrew Kohl

Rockville

Evan Bender

Southington

Mary Naccarato

Wallingford

Katharine Ryan

Westbrook

Ian Cooke

West Haven

Matthew Emmanuel

Wethersfield / RH

Madison Geiger

Willimantic

Ciara Hale

Winsted

 

 

Reserve your tickets online!

 

Click here for the April 2018 issue of the CEA Newsletter!

If you would like to submit anything for the next Newsletter, email it to John Simko PDD or your District Chairman!