Manchester Elks Lodge 1893
News Archive

30 Bissell Street, Manchester, CT 06040

Lodge Phone - 860-646-9262

Lodge Email: Manchester@Elks1893.necoxmail.com

Lodge Facebook 

 
2019 News Archive
 
 

3

 

 

June 14th, 2019.  Manchester Elks held their yearly event to commemorate the adoption of the Flag of the United States held on Flag Day, June 14. Boy Scout Troop 27 members attended to assist in presenting the Flag along with Honorable Judge Michael J. Darby explaining the history of each flag represented. The Manchester Elks Americanism Essay winner Julia Duval shared her Essay "What Makes you proud of America?" Also in attendance, the honorable Jay Moran, Mayor of Manchester. The Elks Gerry Gallo, spoke and brought the POW Flag to be honored. The ceremony closed with the retiring the United States of America flag to proper and honorable way.The flag represents our Freedom.

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

June 14th, 2019.  Manchester Elks held their yearly event to commemorate the adoption of the Flag of the United States held on Flag Day, June 14. Boy Scout Troop 27 members attended to assist in presenting the Flag along with Honorable Judge Michael J. Darby explaining the history of each flag represented. The Manchester Elks Americanism Essay winner Julia Duval shared her Essay "What Makes you proud of America?" Also in attendance, the honorable Jay Moran, Mayor of Manchester. The Elks Gerry Gallo, spoke and brought the POW Flag to be honored. The ceremony closed with the retiring the United States of America flag to proper and honorable way.The flag represents our Freedom.

 

 

 

 

 

156th Grand Lodge Session

July 5 - July 8, 2020

Baltimore, Maryland

 

Hospitality Room Information (coming soon)

New England Elks Tour (click here)

For more information contact:

Mark W. Cronin, PSP 
  10 Lorna Drive 
  Auburn, MA 01501-1214 
  508-832-7639  
newenglandelkstour@gmail.com
 

State Shirt Order Form

State Pin Order Form

 

 

 
 

Connecticut Elks Association Website

Grand Lodge Convention in Baltimore has been cancelled. 

Grand Secretary Bryan Klatt has indicated that possible scenarios on how to complete the required tasks that are performed at Grand Lodge are being worked out.  For more information, click here to read a letter from the National Convention Commission Chairman.  

The CEA State Convention has been postponed until further notice.  

Congratulations to SVP Mike Stewart PDD for his appointment as Regional Director of the Elks Hoop Shoot in New England Region #6.  For the full story, click here!

 

Winsted Elks #844Torrington Elks #372Enfield Elks #2222Putnam Elks #574Hartford Elks #19Danielson Elks #1706Rockville Elks #1359Manchester Elks #1893Willimantic Elks #1311Groton Elks #2163Glastonbury Elks #2202New London Elks #360Wethersfield-Rocky Hill Elks #2308New Britain Elks #957Bristol Elks #1010Southington Elks #1669Waterbury Elks #265Naugatuck Elks #967Middletown Elks #771Meriden Elks #35Wallingford Elks #1365Hamden Elks #2224Danbury Elks #120Derby Elks #571Westbrook Elks #1784New Haven Elks #25Branford Elks #1939West Haven Elks #1537Milford Elks #1589Bridgeport Elks #36Stamford Elks #899Map of Connecticut Elks Lodges

 


 Click on the map links to learn more about any of our 31 Elks Lodges of the Connecticut Elks Association

 

 

Connecticut Elks Lodge Locations & Directions via 

Directions to Connecticut Elks Lodges via Google Maps

 

 

 

 

Questions? Comments? Corrections? Additions? Send them to webmaster@CTElks.org

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

The 150th anniversary of the Order will be February 16, 2018.  Here is what Lodges in Connecticut are planning to do in celbration of this historic day.

 

Meriden Lodge No. 35

Meriden Elks Lodge 35 will be hosting a celebration in honor of the Elks anniversary along with Jenn & Steve's homemade Chili, Gourmet Salad and bread dinner for $10 on Friday, February 9th at 6:30 p.m. If you want a keepsake for this historical milestone representing our 150th anniversary, please contact Steve and Jenn Maheu at jennifer@jennifersimpressions.com with your desired keepsake (go to elks.org, select members only, select 150th anniversary merchandise).  We will also have some samples of keepsakes for purchase on February 9th.  We will also have a raffle for you to win one of these awesome historical keepsakes!

 

Hamden Lodge No. 2224

The Lodge is celbrating Mardi Gras and the 150th Anniversay with a Saturday NIght Social.  New Orleans dinner; Shrimp Gumbo, Jambalya, Cajun Turkey Breast and dessert for $12.00.  Reservations are requested.  Call the Lodge at 203-248-2224.  

 

Wethersfield-Rocky Hill Lodge No. 2308

The Lodge is holding a special evening on Saturday, February 17th celebrating 150 years and honoring the Elk, Officer, and Citizen of the Year.  There will be a a dinner and a band for the event.  Please stop by if you are in the area.

 

 

 

CEA Officers Grand Lodge Officers State Committeemen State PER Association Past State Presidents

 

The 2018-2019 State Directory 

NOTE THAT THE 2019-2020 DIRECTORY IS NOW BEING EDITED AND SHOULD BE PUBLISHED BY JUNE 15TH.  THIS IS THE 2018-2019 DIRECTORY.  

(As of  January 29, 2019)

CEADirectoryCover
 

Mailing Labels & Letterhead click here!

If you notice any incorrect information on this page, re-enter your information here.  

The CEA Bylaws with Revisions!

The Committee Chairman Handbook!


Connecticut Elks Association Officers for the 2018-2019 Fraternal Year

 

State President 

David J. Acanfora PDD

Bridgeport Lodge

Vice President Central

Michael A. Bonini PDD

Wallingford Lodge

Vice President Northwest

James Sabio PGLC, PDD Naugatuck Lodge
Vice President East

Michael R. Stewart PDD

Putnam Lodge
Vice President Coastal

James Money PDD

Bridgeport Lodge

State Secretary

Philip R. Stender Sr. PDD

Manchester Lodge

Treasurer

Matthew C. Frankel PDD

Bridgeport Lodge

Trustee - East

Joseph Mingoia PDD

Groton Lodge
Trustee - at Large

John P. Simko PDD

Derby Lodge
Trustee - Central Dennis Claffey PDD

Glastonbury Lodge

Trustee - Northwest

James Coley PDD

Bristol Lodge
Trustee - Coastal

Edward Baranyai PDD

Bridgeport Lodge

Chaplain

Kathleen Ackerman PDD

Middletown Lodge

Tiler

Pete Nelson PDD

Manchester Lodge

Sergeant at Arms

Darren Lawlor PER

Branford Lodge

Inner Guard

Andrea Ruimerman PER

Meriden Lodge

Organist

Joseph Trovarelli Jr., PDD

Bridgeport Lodge

 

 

Grand Lodge Officers

State Sponsor

David R. Carr, Past Grand Exalted Ruler

Ticonderoga, NY Lodge

 Grand Lodge Committeeman Auditing & Accounting

William J. Chinn, Jr. PSP PDD

Danbury Lodge

 Special Deputy Grand Exalted Ruler

Richard M. Palanzo  PGLCC PSP PDD

Danbury Lodge

District Deputy GER Central District

Rick Martyn, DDGER

 

Wethersfield/Rocky Hill Lodge

District Deputy GER Coastal District

Jim Patchell, DDGER

Milford Lodge

District Deputy GER East District

Lisa Berthiume, DDGER

Manchester Lodge

District Deputy GER Northwest District

Donald Woscyna DDGER, PDD

New Britain Lodge

 

Past Grand Lodge Officers

Past Chief Justice of the Grand Forum

Gerard Eisenman PDD

Bridgeport Lodge

Past Chairman Board of Grand Trustees

Robert W. Hansen PGIG PGLCC PSP PDD

New Britain Lodge

 

 

 

Left to right:  Jim Patchell, Lisa Berthiume, SP Dave Acanfora, Rick Martyn, and Donald Woscyna PDD.

 

State Committees

If you notice any incorrect information on this page, enter your information here.  

COMMITTEE

STATE CHAIRMAN

DISTRICT CHAIRMEN

Central

Coastal

East

Northwest

Americanism

Arthur Brault, PDD

Cathie Martus PER

Amy Lawler

 

Denise Johnson PER

Auditing/Business Practices

Steve Gagnon PER

Peter Fusco

Michael Southworth, PER

Henry Nichols PER

Wayne Landry

Bowling Tournament

Louise Lee PER

Jamie Parr PER

Mary Ellen Patchell, PER

Albert LeFleur PER

Justin Fedler ER
Connecticut Elks Association Charities, Inc. Donna Wallace PSP, PDD Peter H. Freiler, PSP, PDD Dena Jacques   Zeena Tawfik

 

COMMITTEE  1 Year 2 Year

3 Year

4 Year

5 Year

Convention Site Selection

Robert Hansen, PGTC, PSP, PDD  

Jan Wankowicz, Sr., PSP PDD Peter H. Freiler, PSP PDD Terrance P. Ford, PSP, PDD Leon Zahaba, PGLC, PSP, PDD

 

COMMITTEE Convention Coordinator

Central

Central

Coastal

Northwest

Convention Operations

Alan A. Baranyai PSP PDD Laurene Goode-Gade Beth A. Faulkner Matt Frankel, PDD Terrance P. Ford, PSP, PDD

 

COMMITTEE

STATE CHAIRMAN

DISTRICT CHAIRMEN

Central

Coastal

East

Northwest

Credentials John F. Mancini PER Kathleen Ackeerman PDD Janet Zimmerman PER Sandra Hirth PER Beverly Belzarin

Drug Awareness

Robert Ferone Sr., PDD

Julie Goode PER

Shelia Parizo

Patricia Miller

 

Elks National Foundation

Robert  V. Claffey, PDD

 

Eric Svege, PER

Joann Donnel PER

Laurie Bessette

Elks Training Program

Vincent Alianiello, Jr. PDD

Rick Martyn, DDGER

Jim Patchell, DDGER

Lisa Berthiume, DDGER

Donald Woscyna DDGER, PDD

Golf Tournament

Charles Rhodes PER

Paul Orlando

Matt Frankel, PDD

Michael J. Barta PSP, PDD

Timothy C. Angell PSP PDD

Government Relations

Matt Frankel, PDD

Dennis Claffey PDD

Joseph Trovarelli, PDD

Ross Parker PER

Owen Quinn PER

Hoop Shoot

Michael Stewart, PDD

George Gilhuly

Dave Nagy

Mary Hill

James/Jean Weingart (Co-Chair)

Laws

Peter H. Freiler, PSP ,PDD

James Carroll PSP, PDD

Steve Ferraro PSP PDD

Robert Hansen Grand Trustee, PDD, PSP

Leon Zahaba, Jr., PGLC, PSP, PDD

Lodge Activities / Community Welfare

Thomas Smith ER

Vacant

Raymond Dunbar PER

Lysa Molnar PER 

Wanda Reiff PER

Major Projects

Darren Lawler, PER

Seth Miller PER Alicia Dunbar PER

Lysa Molnar, PER

Andrea Ruimerman PER

Membership

Andrew Caporossi PDD

Michael A. Bonini PDD

 

Ross Parker PER

Karen Papp PER

Public Relations

Robert Magowan PER

Kathleen Ackeerman PDD

Shelia Parizo

John Espada PER

Steve Maheu PER

Ritualistic

Pete Nelson PDD

Michael Bonini PDD

Bonnie Mullin PDD

Robert Brown PER

Robert Ferone Sr., PDD

Safety & Accident Prevention

Michael Johnson PDD

 

William Baxter, PER

Pat Christadore, PER

 

Scholarship William Coley Henry Koritkowski Dave Beato, PER Daniel Skiba, PSP PDD Elizabeth Thisdale, PER

Soccer Shoot

Bruce Lavery

George Gilhuly

Michael Jaber PER

Mary Hill

Thomas Matthews PER

Special Olympics

Frank DeFazio, PDD

Carl Gorman PER

Janet Vergason PER

Cindy Dalterio

Philip Roy

Veterans Service

Rick Berthiaume PER

Bert Martus PER

John Franco PER

Gerry Gallo PER

Lynn Connolly

Website

Joshua Gray ER

Dennis Claffey, PDD

Robert Magowan, PER

  Manny Tirado PER

Youth Activities

Diane Robinson ER Barbara Miller

 

 

Kathleen Ganon ER

Scouting Coordinator: Karen Forsyth PER

If you notice any incorrect information on this page, enter your information here.  

 

Connecticut Elks PER Association Officers

 

President: Dave Lemoine, PER Bristol Lodge No. 1010
1st Vice President: Sandra Hirth, PER New London Lodge No. 360
2nd Vice President: John P. Simko, PDD Derby Lodge No. 571
3rd Vice President: Seth Miller, PER Middletown Lodge No. 771
4th Vice President: Denise Johnson Southington Lodge No. 1669
Secretary: Robert Ferone Sr., PDD New Britain Lodge No. 957
Treasurer: Edward Baranyai, Jr., PDD Bridgeport Lodge No. 36
Chaplain: John Franco, PDD Branford Lodge No. 1939
Sergeant at Arms: Michael Johnson, PDD Southington Lodge No. 1669
Inner Guard: Tom Middleton, PER Bristol Lodge No. 1010

 

Past State Presidents of the Connecticut Elks Association

Year

President

Lodge Name

 

1930 - 1931

Martin J. Cunningham 

Danbury Lodge No. 120

*

1931 - 1932

Martin J. Cunningham 

Danbury Lodge No. 120

*

1932 - 1933

Roy R. Powers 

Hartford Lodge No. 19

*

1933 - 1934

John F. Pickett 

Middletown Lodge No. 771

*

1934 - 1935

William H. Flood 

New Haven Lodge No. 25

*

1935 - 1936

William W. Hickey 

Willimantic Lodge No. 1311

*

1936 - 1937

John J. Nugent 

Ansonia Lodge No. 1269

*

1937 - 1938

William S. Murray 

Norwich Lodge No. 430

*

1938 - 1939

Robert Cunningham 

Danbury Lodge No. 120

*

1939 - 1940

William M. Scully 

Meriden Lodge No. 35

*

1940 - 1941

Andrew F. McCarthy 

New London Lodge No. 360

*

1941 - 1942

Frank M. Lynch 

New Haven Lodge No. 25

*

1942 - 1943

Arthur J. Roy 

Willimantic Lodge No. 1311

*

1943 - 1944

William Hession 

Derby Lodge No. 571

*

1944 - 1945

Clarence J. McCarthy 

Rockville Lodge No. 1359

*

1945 - 1946

James M. Reardon 

New London Lodge No. 360

*

1946 - 1947

James T. Welch 

Bridgeport Lodge No. 36

*

1947 - 1948

George Grasser 

Wallingford Lodge No. 1365

*

1948 - 1949

Thomas J. Clark 

Greenwich Lodge No. 1150

*

1949 - 1950

Thomas O'Loughlin 

Hartford Lodge No. 19

*

1950 - 1951

Henry J. Bergman 

Norwalk Lodge No. 709

*

1951 - 1952

Louis J. Olmstead 

Southington Lodge No. 1669

*

1952 - 1953

Daniel F. Foley 

Norwich Lodge No. 430

*

1953 - 1954

Samuel Annunziato 

Stamford Lodge No. 899

*

1954 - 1955

Thomas F. Winters 

Bristol Lodge No. 1010

*

1955 - 1956

Merritt Ackerman 

Middletown Lodge No. 771

*

1956 - 1957

Edwin J. Maley 

New Haven Lodge No. 25

*

1957 - 1958

A. Clayton Weisner 

Meriden Lodge No. 35

*

1958 - 1959

George J. Caillouette 

Manchester Lodge No. 1893

*

1959 - 1960

John J. Gillespie 

Bridgeport Lodge No. 36

*

1960 - 1961

John W. Winn 

Winsted Lodge No. 844

*

1961 - 1962

Robert H. Hullivan 

New London Lodge No. 360

*

1962 - 1963

Jack P. Windt 

Bridgeport Lodge No. 36

*

1963 - 1964

Michael Kiro 

East Hartford Lodge No. 2063

*

1964 - 1965

Gilbert A. Rich 

Southington Lodge No. 1669

*

1965 - 1966

George R. English 

Manchester Lodge No. 1893

*

1966 - 1967

Thomas M. Newton 

Greenwich Lodge No. 1150

*

1967 - 1968

Harrison Berube 

New Haven Lodge No. 25

*

1968 - 1969

Louis G. Triano 

Naugatuck Lodge No. 967

*

1969 - 1970

Francis G. Adams 

New London Lodge No. 360

 

1970 - 1971

Henry E. Kuryla 

Milford Lodge No. 1589

*

1971 - 1972

Francis J. Adams 

Branford Lodge No. 1939

*

1972 - 1973

Francis P. Hines 

Bristol Lodge No. 1010

*

1973 - 1974

Clifford R. Gasparini 

Westbrook Lodge No. 1784

*

1974 - 1975

Andrew M. James 

Fairfield Lodge No. 2220

*

1975 - 1976

Edward J. Szewczyk 

Enfield Lodge No. 2222

*

1976 - 1977

Francis A. Joyce

New Britain Lodge No. 957

*

1977 - 1978

George W. Lambert 

Norwich Lodge No. 430

*

1978 - 1979

Lawrence Volpe

Bridgeport Lodge No. 36

*

1979 - 1980

Francis R. Reinholz

East Hartford Lodge No. 2063

*

1980 - 1981

Joseph D. Palmer

Naugatuck Lodge No. 967

*

1981 - 1982

Alan W. Lyon

Willimantic Lodge No. 1311

*

1982 - 1983

Douglas G. Murray

Milford Lodge No. 1589

**

1983 - 1984

William M. Cullen

Hamden Lodge No. 2224

*

1984 - 1985

Angelo A. Rubbo

Waterbury Lodge No. 265

*

1985 - 1986

Charles W. Lusk

New London Lodge No. 360

*

1986 - 1987

William E. Miller

Danbury Lodge No. 120

 

1987 - 1988

James V. Lee III

Wallingford Lodge No. 1365

 

1988 - 1989

Joseph L. Paoli

Meriden Lodge No. 35

*

1989 - 1990

Leon R. Zahaba Jr.

Manchester Lodge No. 1893

 

1990 - 1991

Charles M. Carroll

Bridgeport Lodge No. 36

 

1991 - 1992

Angelo DiGianni 

Hartford Lodge No. 19

*

1992 - 1993

Thomas Murrone 

Bristol Lodge No. 1010

*

1993 - 1994

William J. Denvir 

Westbrook Lodge No. 1784

*

1994 - 1995

Warren E. Tingley 

Fairfield Lodge No. 2220

*

1994 - 1995

Charles M. Carroll

Bridgeport Lodge No. 36

 

1995 - 1996

Joseph F. Bradley 

Wethersfield/Rocky Hill  Lodge No. 2308

*

1996 - 1997

Robert W. Hansen 

New Britain Lodge No. 957

 

1997 - 1998

Robert J. Janovic 

New London Lodge No. 360

 

1998 - 1999

Richard M. Palanzo 

Danbury Lodge No. 120

 

1999 - 2000

Donald A. Bunnell 

Wallingford Lodge No. 1365

*

2000 - 2001

James E. Desmarais Sr.

Naugatuck Lodge No. 967

 

2001 - 2002

George J. Godard Jr.

Groton Lodge No. 2163

 

2002 - 2003

James R. Carroll

Milford Lodge No. 1589

 

2003 - 2004

Philip L. Wilson

Hamden Lodge No. 2224

 

2004 - 2005

Timothy C. Angell

Winsted Lodge No. 844

 

2005 - 2006

Frank J. Hegedus

Danielson Lodge  No. 1706

 

2006 - 2007

Alan A. Baranyai

Bridgeport Lodge No. 36

 

2007 - 2008

Gaetano 'Buddy' Patrizzi

Wethersfield/Rocky Hill No. 2308

 *

2008 - 2009

Dennis R. DiMauro

New Britain Lodge No. 957

 *

2009 - 2010

Daniel Skiba

Rockville Lodge No. 1359

 

2010 - 2011

William J. Chinn Jr.

Danbury Lodge No. 120

 
2011 - 2012 Steven S. Ferraro

Windsor Lodge No. 2060

 
2012 - 2013 Terence P. Ford

Naugatuck Lodge No. 967

 
2013 - 2014 Michael J. Barta

Danielson Lodge No. 1706

 
2014 - 2015 Jan A. Wankowicz, Sr.

MilfordLodge No. 1589

 
2015 - 2016 Peter H. Freiler

Hamden Lodge No. 2224

 
2016 - 2017 Jonathan W. Arthur

Waterbury Lodge No. 265

 
2017 - 2018 Donna L. Wallace Willimantic Lodge No. 1311  

* - Deceased         ** - Expelled