Who’s Who 2022-2023

A list of all State Officers and State Committee Members in the Connecticut Elks Association.

State Directory 2022-2023

(as of October 3, 2022)

The State Directory contains names, emails, phone numbers, and contact information for all Grand Lodge, state, and local lodge officers.  It also includes contact information for all state and district committee chairs.

Mailing Labels and Letterhead

Mailing labels can be downloaded and printed by local lodge secretaries.  

Connecticut Elks Association Charities, Inc. Officers for the 2022-2023 Fraternal Year

State Officers 2022
State PresidentJames Money PDDBridgeport Lodge
Vice President CentralKathleen Ackerman PDDMiddletown Lodge
Vice President NorthwestMichael Johnson PDDSouthington Lodge
Vice President EastPhilip R. Stender Sr. PDDManchester Lodge
Vice President CoastalDarren Howie Lawler PDDBranford Lodge
State SecretaryLisa Morisette PERPutnam Lodge
TreasurerDonna L. Wallace PSP PDDWillimantic Lodge
Trustee – Coastal (Chair)Edward Baranyai PDDBridgeport Lodge
Trustee – CentralSeth Miller PDDMiddletown Lodge
Trustee – NorthwestAndrea Ruimerman PDDMeriden Lodge
Trustee – at LargeAnthony Duarte PERManchester Lodge
Trustee – EastArthur Brault PDDWillimantic Lodge
ChaplainRev. Christopher FordNaugatuck Lodge
TilerChristopher Terry PERManchester Lodge
Sergeant at ArmsRichard Martyn PDDWethersfield/Rocky Hill Lodge
Inner GuardWanda Reiff PDDWaterbury Lodge
OrganistJoseph Trovarelli Jr. PDDBridgeport Lodge

Grand Lodge Officers

State SponsorDavid R. Carr, Past Grand Exalted RulerTiconderoga, NY Lodge
Grand Lodge Chairman Auditing & AccountingWilliam J. Chinn, Jr. PSP PDD Danbury Lodge
Grand Lodge Committeeman for Activities Area 1Terence P. Ford PDDGER PSPNaugatuck Lodge
Special Deputy Grand Exalted RulerRichard M. Palanzo PCGLC PDDGER PSP HLMDanbury Lodge
Hoop Shoot Director New England Region 6Michael R. Stewart PDDGER PSPPutnam Lodge
District Deputy GER Central DistrictJamie I. SiennaWethersfield/Rocky Hill Lodge
District Deputy GER Coastal DistrictEdward J. Baranyai Jr.Bridgeport Lodge
District Deputy GER East DistrictPeter Berns IIIGroton Lodge
District Deputy GER Northwest DistrictDebra ScarlettNew Britain Lodge

District Deputies (2022-2023)

District Deputies 2022-23

Back Row (left to right):  SDGER Rick Palanzo, GER Bruce Hidley, and State President Jim Money.  Front row:  DDGER Peter Berns (East District), DDGER Jamie Siena (Central District), DDGER Debra Scarlett (Northwest District), and DDGER Edward J. Baranyai Jr. (Coastal District).

Past Grand Lodge Officers

Past Chief Justice of the Grand ForumGerard Eisenman PDDGERBridgeport Lodge
 Past Chairman Board of Grand TrusteesRobert W. Hansen PCBOGT PGLIG PGLCC PSDGER PDDGER PSPNew Britain Lodge

State Committees

CommitteeState ChairDistrict Chairs
CentralCoastalEastNorthwest
AmericanismArthur Brault PDDLawrence Bowden PERWilliam Russell III PERElizabeth Mckee PERDenise Johnson PER
Elks TrainingRobert Claffey
CommitteeChairmanAt-LargeAt-LargeAt-LargeAt-Large
CEAC FundraisingSharon StewartJoann Donnel PDDSuzanne L. Novaco PER
CommiteeState chairCentralCoastalEastNorthwest
Annual Bowling TournamentLouise Lee PERJamie I. Sienna PERAmy LawlerKelly MartinJustin Fedler PER
Annual Golf TournamentTurner DonnelCharles MacunasRaymond E. Dunbar PERSharon StewartJim Coley PDD
Major Projects ProgramsMatt Frankel PDDSeth Miller PDDAlicia Dunbar PERElizabeth McKee PERDebra Scarlett PER
Connecticut Special OlympicsMike Stewart PSPCarl Gorman PERCarl StevensMelvin RiveraPhilip Roy PER
State Convention CommitteesChairman
Site SelectionAt-LargeAt-LargeAt-large
Robert Hansen PCBOGTTerrence P. Ford PSP PDDMichael Stewart PSP
OperationsSP Appt.SP Appt.1st VP Appt.1st VP Appt.2nd VP Appt.
Matt Frankel PDDEdward Baranyai PDDPeter Freiler PSPMichael Bonini PSP
CredentialsAt-LargeCentralCoastalEastNorthwest
John F. Mancini PERBarbara MillerFrederick Cotter PERSandra Hirth PERDave Lemoine PER
Grand Lodge Conventions OperationsAt-LargeAt-LargeAt-LargeHospitality Room
Alan Baranyai PSPEdward Baranyai PDDVacantMatt Frankel PDD
CommitteeState ChairmanDistrict Chairmen
CentralCoastalEastNorthwest
Drug AwarenessMary Smith PERTrish NewhouseSheila M. ParizoKristin CartierVacant
Elks National FoundationJoann Donnel PDD
Government RelationsAnthony Duarte PERRichard Martyn PDDJoseph Trovarelli PDDTom White PERWanda Reiff PDD
Hoop ShootDavid Nagy PERGeorge GilhulyRich LoPrestiMary HillJim & Jean Weingart
CommitteeAt-Large EastAt-Large CentralAt-Large CoastalAt-Large EastAt-Large Northwest
JudiciaryLeon Zahaba PGLC PSP PDDMichael Bonini PSP PDDJames R. Carroll PSPSteven Ferraro PSP PDDRobert Hansen PCBOGT PGLIG PGLCC
Committee
 
State ChairDistrict Chairs
CentralCoastalEastNorthwest
Lodge Activities/Community WelfareThomas R. Smith PER
MembershipBob Magowan PDDRandy AnninoEric Svege PERRoss Parker PERDave Phillips PER
Public RelationsRichard Poole PERKimberly LarssonAlicia VicinoJohn Espada PERJennifer & Steve Maheu
RitualisticPeter Nelson PDDPeter H. Freiler PSP PDDJohn WilkinsonRobert Brown PERDon Woscyna PDD
Safety & Accident PreventEd Baranyai Sr. PER
Scholarship Diane Robinson PERHenry KoritkowskiTrish RoblesBruce Delmastro PDDWayne Landry
Scouting CoordinatorSharon Stewart
Soccer ShootThomas Matthews PERGeorge GihulyEdward Baranyai Sr. PERMary HillDaniel W. Matthews PER
State Association AuditorsShawn Tessier PERPeter FuscoVacantMarcel MorissetteVacant
Veterans ServiceGerry Gallo PERWilliam CurrlinDenise ReynoldsJim Eccleston PERStuart Topliff
WebsiteJoshua Gray PERPeter Freiler PDD PSPBob Magowan PDDCynthia Young PERRich Doolittle

Past State Presidents of the Connecticut Elks Association

1930 – 1931Martin J. CunninghamDanbury Lodge No. 120*
1931 – 1932Martin J. CunninghamDanbury Lodge No. 120*
1932 – 1933Roy R. PowersHartford Lodge No. 19*
1933 – 1934John F. PickettMiddletown Lodge No. 771*
1934 – 1935William H. FloodNew Haven Lodge No. 25*
1935 – 1936William W. HickeyWillimantic Lodge No. 1311*
1936 – 1937John J. NugentAnsonia Lodge No. 1269*
1937 – 1938William S. MurrayNorwich Lodge No. 430*
1938 – 1939Robert CunninghamDanbury Lodge No. 120*
1939 – 1940William M. ScullyMeriden Lodge No. 35*
1940 – 1941Andrew F. McCarthyNew London Lodge No. 360*
1941 – 1942Frank M. LynchNew Haven Lodge No. 25*
1942 – 1943Arthur J. RoyWillimantic Lodge No. 1311*
1943 – 1944William HessionDerby Lodge No. 571*
1944 – 1945Clarence J. McCarthyRockville Lodge No. 1359*
1945 – 1946James M. ReardonNew London Lodge No. 360*
1946 – 1947James T. WelchBridgeport Lodge No. 36*
1947 – 1948George GrasserWallingford Lodge No. 1365*
1948 – 1949Thomas J. ClarkGreenwich Lodge No. 1150*
1949 – 1950Thomas O’LoughlinHartford Lodge No. 19*
1950 – 1951Henry J. BergmanNorwalk Lodge No. 709*
1951 – 1952Louis J. OlmsteadSouthington Lodge No. 1669*
1952 – 1953Daniel F. FoleyNorwich Lodge No. 430*
1953 – 1954Samuel AnnunziatoStamford Lodge No. 899*
1954 – 1955Thomas F. WintersBristol Lodge No. 1010*
1955 – 1956Merritt AckermanMiddletown Lodge No. 771*
1956 – 1957Edwin J. MaleyNew Haven Lodge No. 25*
1957 – 1958A. Clayton WeisnerMeriden Lodge No. 35*
1958 – 1959George J. CaillouetteManchester Lodge No. 1893*
1959 – 1960John J. GillespieBridgeport Lodge No. 36*
1960 – 1961John W. WinnWinsted Lodge No. 844*
1961 – 1962Robert H. HullivanNew London Lodge No. 360*
1962 – 1963Jack P. WindtBridgeport Lodge No. 36*
1963 – 1964Michael KiroEast Hartford Lodge No. 2063*
1964 – 1965Gilbert A. RichSouthington Lodge No. 1669*
1965 – 1966George R. EnglishManchester Lodge No. 1893*
1966 – 1967Thomas M. NewtonGreenwich Lodge No. 1150*
1967 – 1968Harrison BerubeNew Haven Lodge No. 25*
1968 – 1969Louis G. TrianoNaugatuck Lodge No. 967*
1969 – 1970Francis G. AdamsNew London Lodge No. 360
1970 – 1971Henry E. KurylaMilford Lodge No. 1589*
1971 – 1972Francis J. AdamsBranford Lodge No. 1939*
1972 – 1973Francis P. HinesBristol Lodge No. 1010*
1973 – 1974Clifford R. GaspariniWestbrook Lodge No. 1784*
1974 – 1975Andrew M. JamesFairfield Lodge No. 2220*
1975 – 1976Edward J. SzewczykEnfield Lodge No. 2222*
1976 – 1977Francis A. JoyceNew Britain Lodge No. 957*
1977 – 1978George W. LambertNorwich Lodge No. 430*
1978 – 1979Lawrence VolpeBridgeport Lodge No. 36*
1979 – 1980Francis R. ReinholzEast Hartford Lodge No. 2063*
1980 – 1981Joseph D. PalmerNaugatuck Lodge No. 967*
1981 – 1982Alan W. LyonWillimantic Lodge No. 1311*
1982 – 1983Douglas G. MurrayMilford Lodge No. 1589
1983 – 1984William M. CullenHamden Lodge No. 2224*
1984 – 1985Angelo A. RubboWaterbury Lodge No. 265*
1985 – 1986Charles W. LuskNew London Lodge No. 360*
1986 – 1987William E. MillerDanbury Lodge No. 120
1987 – 1988James V. Lee IIIWallingford Lodge No. 1365
1988 – 1989Joseph L. PaoliMeriden Lodge No. 35*
1989 – 1990Leon R. Zahaba Jr.Manchester Lodge No. 1893
1990 – 1991Charles M. CarrollBridgeport Lodge No. 36
1991 – 1992Angelo DiGianniHartford Lodge No. 19*
1992 – 1993Thomas MurroneBristol Lodge No. 1010*
1993 – 1994William J. DenvirWestbrook Lodge No. 1784*
1994 – 1995Warren E. TingleyFairfield Lodge No. 2220*
1994 – 1995Charles M. CarrollBridgeport Lodge No. 36
1995 – 1996Joseph F. BradleyWethersfield/Rocky Hill  Lodge No. 2308*
1996 – 1997Robert W. HansenNew Britain Lodge No. 957
1997 – 1998Robert J. JanovicNew London Lodge No. 360
1998 – 1999Richard M. PalanzoDanbury Lodge No. 120
1999 – 2000Donald A. BunnellWallingford Lodge No. 1365*
2000 – 2001James E. Desmarais Sr.Naugatuck Lodge No. 967
2001 – 2002George J. Godard Jr.Groton Lodge No. 2163
2002 – 2003James R. CarrollMilford Lodge No. 1589
2003 – 2004Philip L. WilsonHamden Lodge No. 2224
2004 – 2005Timothy C. AngellWinsted Lodge No. 844
2005 – 2006Frank J. HegedusDanielson Lodge  No. 1706
2006 – 2007Alan A. BaranyaiBridgeport Lodge No. 36
2007 – 2008Gaetano ‘Buddy’ PatrizziWethersfield/Rocky Hill No. 2308 *
2008 – 2009Dennis R. DiMauroNew Britain Lodge No. 957 *
2009 – 2010Daniel SkibaRockville Lodge No. 1359
2010 – 2011William J. Chinn Jr.Danbury Lodge No. 120
2011 – 2012Steven S. FerraroWindsor Lodge No. 2060
2012 – 2013Terence P. FordNaugatuck Lodge No. 967
2013 – 2014Michael J. BartaDanielson Lodge No. 1706
2014 – 2015Jan A. Wankowicz, Sr.MilfordLodge No. 1589
2015 – 2016Peter H. FreilerHamden Lodge No. 2224
2016 – 2017Jonathan W. ArthurWaterbury Lodge No. 265
2017 – 2018Donna L. WallaceWillimantic Lodge No. 1311
2018 – 2019David J. AcanforaBridgeport Lodge No. 36
2019 – 2020Michael BoniniWallingford Lodge No. 1365
2020 – 2021James SabioNaugatuck Lodge No. 967
2021-2022Ronald “Mike” StewartPutnam Lodge No. 574

* – Deceased; † – Expelled

Update Information

If your information provided here is incorrect, let us know!