Who’s Who 2024-2025

A list of all State Officers and State Committee Members in the Connecticut Elks Association.

State Directory 2024-2025

(as of June 19, 2024 – Pre GLC Version)

The State Directory contains names, emails, phone numbers, and contact information for all Grand Lodge, state, and local lodge officers.  It also includes contact information for all state and district committee chairs.

Mailing Labels, Letterhead, Minutes, Reports, and Forms

Mailing labels, letterhead, minutes, reports, and forms can be downloaded and printed by local lodge secretaries.

Connecticut Elks Association Charities, Inc. Officers for the 2024-2025 Fraternal Year

State PresidentMichael Johnson PDDSouthington Lodge
Vice President EastPhilip R. Stender Sr. PDDManchester Lodge
Vice President CoastalDarren Lawler PDDBranford Lodge
Vice President CentralRichard Martyn PDDWethersfield Rocky Hill Lodge
Vice President NorthwestWanda Reiff PDDWaterbury Lodge
State SecretaryLisa Morisette PERPutnam Lodge
TreasurerDonna L. Wallace PSP PDDWillimantic Lodge
Trustee – at Large (Chairman)Anthony Duarte PERManchester Lodge
Trustee – Central
Seth Miller PDDMiddletown Lodge
Trustee – Northwest
Andrea Ruimerman PDDMeriden Lodge
Trustee – CoastalJoseph Trovarelli Jr. PDDBridgeport Lodge
Trustee – EastShawn Tessier PERPutnam Lodge
ChaplainRev. Christopher FordNaugatuck Lodge
TilerJamie Sienna PDDWethersfield-Rocky Hill Lodge
Sergeant at ArmsJoann Donnel PDDGroton Lodge
Inner GuardPatricia Robles PERBranford Lodge
OrganistJoshua Gray PERNew London Lodge

2023-2024 Grand Lodge Officers

CEA Grand Lodge Officers 2023

Left to right, full titles listed below:  Grand Lodge Committeeman Terry Ford, Grand Chaplain Christopher Ford, Joshua Gray DDGER, Justin Fedler DDGER, Rick Palanzo SDGER, Helen Hidley, State Sponsor PGER Bruce Hidley, Alicia Dunbar DDGER, Tom Smith III DDGER, Grand Lodge Committee Chairman Bill Chinn, Hoop Shoot Director Mike Stewart.  

 

State SponsorBruce HIdley, Past Grand Exalted RulerWatervliet, NY Lodge
Grand ChaplainReverand Father Christopher FordNaugatuck Lodge
Grand Lodge Chairman Auditing & AccountingWilliam J. Chinn, Jr. PSP PDD Danbury Lodge
Grand Lodge Committeeman for Activities Area 1Terence P. Ford PDDGER PSPNaugatuck Lodge
Special Deputy Grand Exalted RulerRichard M. Palanzo PCGLC PDDGER PSP HLMDanbury Lodge
Hoop Shoot Director New England Region 6Michael R. Stewart PDDGER PSPPutnam Lodge
District Deputy GER Central DistrictThomas Smith IIIWallingford Lodge
District Deputy GER Coastal DistrictAlicia Dunbar
Branford Lodge
District Deputy GER East DistrictJoshua GrayNew London Lodge
District Deputy GER Northwest DistrictJustin FedlerMeriden Lodge

2023-2024 District Deputies

District deputies 2023

(Left to Right):  SDGER Rick Palaanzo, DDGER Justin Fedler (Northwest District), DDGER Alicia Dunbar (Coastal District),  GER Randy Shook,  DDGER Joshua Gray (East District), and DDGER Thomas Smith III (Central District).

Past Grand Lodge Officers

Past Chief Justice of the Grand ForumGerard Eisenman PDDGERBridgeport Lodge
 Past Chairman Board of Grand TrusteesRobert W. Hansen PCBOGT PGLIG PGLCC PSDGER PDDGER PSPNew Britain Lodge

State Committees

 

 

CommitteeState ChairDistrict Chairs
CentralCoastalEastNorthwest
AmericanismArthur Brault PDDLawrence Bowden PERWilliam Russell III PERElizabeth Mckee PERDenise Johnson PER
Elks TrainingSeth Miller PDD
CommitteeChairmanAt-LargeAt-LargeAt-LargeAt-Large
CEAC FundraisingSharon StewartJoann Donnel PDDSuzanne L. Novaco PER
CommiteeState chairCentralCoastalEastNorthwest
Annual Bowling TournamentLouise Maynard PERJamie I. Sienna PDDAmy LawlerKelly MartinJustin Fedler DDGER
Annual Golf TournamentTurner DonnelCharles MacunasRaymond E. Dunbar PDDSharon StewartJim Coley PDD
Major Projects ProgramsJustin Fedler DDGERSeth Miller PDDAlicia Dunbar PDDElizabeth McKee PERDebra Scarlett PDD
Connecticut Special OlympicsMelvin Rivera PERKathi Ackerman PSP PDDCarl StevensKathy O’Hara PERTheresa Doolittle
State Convention CommitteesChairman
Site SelectionAt-LargeAt-LargeAt-large
Robert Hansen PCBOGTTerrence P. Ford PSP PDDMichael Stewart PSP
OperationsSP Appt.SP Appt.1st VP Appt.1st VP Appt.2nd VP Appt.
Terrence P. Ford PSP PDDAndrea Ruimerman PDDPhilip R. Stender Sr. PDDKory MarvastiDarren Lawler PDD
CredentialsAt-LargeCentralCoastalEastNorthwest
Barbara Miller Jeffrey Thompson PERFrederick Cotter PERChristopher Terry PERAndrea Ruimerman PDD
Grand Lodge Conventions OperationsAt-Large – State DinnerHospitality Room
Denise Johnson PERWanda Reiff, SVP PDD
CommitteeState ChairmanDistrict Chairmen
CentralCoastalEastNorthwest
Drug AwarenessMary Smith PERTrish NewhouseSheila M. ParizoJohn Espada PERChad Layton
Elks National FoundationJoann Donnel PDDPaul Gousse
Government RelationsAnthony Duarte PERTim KehoeJoseph Trovarelli PDDTom White PER
Hoop ShootJim & Jean WeingartGeorge GilhulyRich LoPrestiMary HillWesley Huxley PER
CommitteeAt-Large EastAt-Large CentralAt-Large CoastalAt-Large EastAt-Large Northwest
JudiciaryLeon Zahaba PGLC PSP PDDMichael Bonini PSP PDDJames R. Carroll PSP PDDSteven Ferraro PSP PDDRobert Hansen PCBOGT PGLIG PGLCC
Committee
 
State ChairDistrict Chairs
CentralCoastalEastNorthwest
Lodge Activities/Community WelfareRalph Tosto PER
MembershipJulie Goode PDDMike Bonini PSP PDDRaymond Dunbar PDDMel RiveraNick Balletto
Public RelationsRichard Poole PERDon Percoski PDDAmy LawlerJohn Espada PERRich Doolittle
RitualisticPeter Nelson PDDPeter H. Freiler PSP PDDJohn Wilkinson PER, PSVPRobert Brown PERJohn Wilkinson PER, PSVP
Safety & Accident PreventAnthony Duarte PER
Scholarship Diane Robinson PERHenry KoritkowskiTrish RoblesBruce Delmastro PDDWayne Landry
Scouting CoordinatorSharon Stewart
Soccer ShootThomas Matthews PERAnne Marie Ortolan ERDave Williams, PER Mary HillPaul Tesz PER
State Association AuditorsPeter FuscoDonna Rzasa, PERMarcel MorissettePatrick Jennings
Veterans ServiceStuart Topliff PERDennis McKenna ERJason LiAdam Palermo PERJames Searle
WebsiteJoshua Gray DDGERPeter Freiler PDD PSPAlicia Dunbar DDGERJohn Espada PERRich Doolittle

Past State Presidents of the Connecticut Elks Association

1930 – 1931Martin J. CunninghamDanbury Lodge No. 120*
1931 – 1932Martin J. CunninghamDanbury Lodge No. 120*
1932 – 1933Roy R. PowersHartford Lodge No. 19*
1933 – 1934John F. PickettMiddletown Lodge No. 771*
1934 – 1935William H. FloodNew Haven Lodge No. 25*
1935 – 1936William W. HickeyWillimantic Lodge No. 1311*
1936 – 1937John J. NugentAnsonia Lodge No. 1269*
1937 – 1938William S. MurrayNorwich Lodge No. 430*
1938 – 1939Robert CunninghamDanbury Lodge No. 120*
1939 – 1940William M. ScullyMeriden Lodge No. 35*
1940 – 1941Andrew F. McCarthyNew London Lodge No. 360*
1941 – 1942Frank M. LynchNew Haven Lodge No. 25*
1942 – 1943Arthur J. RoyWillimantic Lodge No. 1311*
1943 – 1944William HessionDerby Lodge No. 571*
1944 – 1945Clarence J. McCarthyRockville Lodge No. 1359*
1945 – 1946James M. ReardonNew London Lodge No. 360*
1946 – 1947James T. WelchBridgeport Lodge No. 36*
1947 – 1948George GrasserWallingford Lodge No. 1365*
1948 – 1949Thomas J. ClarkGreenwich Lodge No. 1150*
1949 – 1950Thomas O’LoughlinHartford Lodge No. 19*
1950 – 1951Henry J. BergmanNorwalk Lodge No. 709*
1951 – 1952Louis J. OlmsteadSouthington Lodge No. 1669*
1952 – 1953Daniel F. FoleyNorwich Lodge No. 430*
1953 – 1954Samuel AnnunziatoStamford Lodge No. 899*
1954 – 1955Thomas F. WintersBristol Lodge No. 1010*
1955 – 1956Merritt AckermanMiddletown Lodge No. 771*
1956 – 1957Edwin J. MaleyNew Haven Lodge No. 25*
1957 – 1958A. Clayton WeisnerMeriden Lodge No. 35*
1958 – 1959George J. CaillouetteManchester Lodge No. 1893*
1959 – 1960John J. GillespieBridgeport Lodge No. 36*
1960 – 1961John W. WinnWinsted Lodge No. 844*
1961 – 1962Robert H. HullivanNew London Lodge No. 360*
1962 – 1963Jack P. WindtBridgeport Lodge No. 36*
1963 – 1964Michael KiroEast Hartford Lodge No. 2063*
1964 – 1965Gilbert A. RichSouthington Lodge No. 1669*
1965 – 1966George R. EnglishManchester Lodge No. 1893*
1966 – 1967Thomas M. NewtonGreenwich Lodge No. 1150*
1967 – 1968Harrison BerubeNew Haven Lodge No. 25*
1968 – 1969Louis G. TrianoNaugatuck Lodge No. 967*
1969 – 1970Francis G. AdamsNew London Lodge No. 360     *
1970 – 1971Henry E. KurylaMilford Lodge No. 1589*
1971 – 1972Francis J. AdamsBranford Lodge No. 1939*
1972 – 1973Francis P. HinesBristol Lodge No. 1010*
1973 – 1974Clifford R. GaspariniWestbrook Lodge No. 1784*
1974 – 1975Andrew M. JamesFairfield Lodge No. 2220*
1975 – 1976Edward J. SzewczykEnfield Lodge No. 2222*
1976 – 1977Francis A. JoyceNew Britain Lodge No. 957*
1977 – 1978George W. LambertNorwich Lodge No. 430*
1978 – 1979Lawrence VolpeBridgeport Lodge No. 36*
1979 – 1980Francis R. ReinholzEast Hartford Lodge No. 2063*
1980 – 1981Joseph D. PalmerNaugatuck Lodge No. 967*
1981 – 1982Alan W. LyonWillimantic Lodge No. 1311*
1982 – 1983Douglas G. MurrayMilford Lodge No. 1589
1983 – 1984William M. CullenHamden Lodge No. 2224*
1984 – 1985Angelo A. RubboWaterbury Lodge No. 265*
1985 – 1986Charles W. LuskNew London Lodge No. 360*
1986 – 1987William E. MillerDanbury Lodge No. 120
1987 – 1988James V. Lee IIIWallingford Lodge No. 1365    *
1988 – 1989Joseph L. PaoliMeriden Lodge No. 35*
1989 – 1990Leon R. Zahaba Jr.Manchester Lodge No. 1893
1990 – 1991Charles M. CarrollBridgeport Lodge No. 36
1991 – 1992Angelo DiGianniHartford Lodge No. 19*
1992 – 1993Thomas MurroneBristol Lodge No. 1010*
1993 – 1994William J. DenvirWestbrook Lodge No. 1784*
1994 – 1995Warren E. TingleyFairfield Lodge No. 2220*
1994 – 1995Charles M. CarrollBridgeport Lodge No. 36
1995 – 1996Joseph F. BradleyWethersfield/Rocky Hill  Lodge No. 2308*
1996 – 1997Robert W. HansenNew Britain Lodge No. 957
1997 – 1998Robert J. JanovicNew London Lodge No. 360
1998 – 1999Richard M. PalanzoDanbury Lodge No. 120
1999 – 2000Donald A. BunnellWallingford Lodge No. 1365*
2000 – 2001James E. Desmarais Sr.Naugatuck Lodge No. 967
2001 – 2002George J. Godard Jr.Groton Lodge No. 2163
2002 – 2003James R. CarrollMilford Lodge No. 1589
2003 – 2004Philip L. WilsonHamden Lodge No. 2224
2004 – 2005Timothy C. AngellWinsted Lodge No. 844
2005 – 2006Frank J. HegedusDanielson Lodge  No. 1706
2006 – 2007Alan A. BaranyaiBridgeport Lodge No. 36
2007 – 2008Gaetano ‘Buddy’ PatrizziWethersfield/Rocky Hill No. 2308 *
2008 – 2009Dennis R. DiMauroNew Britain Lodge No. 957 *
2009 – 2010Daniel SkibaRockville Lodge No. 1359            *
2010 – 2011William J. Chinn Jr.Danbury Lodge No. 120
2011 – 2012Steven S. FerraroWindsor Lodge No. 2060
2012 – 2013Terence P. FordNaugatuck Lodge No. 967
2013 – 2014Michael J. BartaDanielson Lodge No. 1706
2014 – 2015Jan A. Wankowicz, Sr.MilfordLodge No. 1589
2015 – 2016Peter H. FreilerHamden Lodge No. 2224
2016 – 2017Jonathan W. ArthurWaterbury Lodge No. 265
2017 – 2018Donna L. WallaceWillimantic Lodge No. 1311
2018 – 2019David J. AcanforaBridgeport Lodge No. 36
2019 – 2020Michael BoniniWallingford Lodge No. 1365
2020 – 2021James SabioNaugatuck Lodge No. 967
2021 – 2022R. Michael StewartPutnam Lodge No. 574
2022 – 2023James MoneyBridgeport Lodge No. 36
2023 – 2024Kathleen AckermanMiddletown Lodge No. 771

* – Deceased; † – Expelled

Update Information

If your information provided here is incorrect, let us know!